Bargara Family Chiropractic PRIVACY POLICY

Bargara Family Chiropractic values its relationship with all its clients and client privacy is important to us. Accordingly, we have implemented this privacy policy to inform you of the collection and use of your personal information and discloses the company’s privacy practices including what type of information is gathered, how information is used and with whom information is shared.

Bargara Family Chiropractic collects most of your personal information when you deal directly with us. This may be by phone, email, fax, letter, or via the Bargara Family Chiropractic website, information will be collected during your visit at Bargara Family Chiropractic and any registration you make to receive information, including via email newsletter sign up. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party.

The personal information which Bargara Family Chiropractic hold includes:
Your name, address, email address, gender, date of birth, occupation, contact information, your health care professional, sleeping patterns, information about dealings with us, including purchase history, and subscriptions for Bargara Family Chiropractic services.

Other items may also be collected such as;

Family details including partners name and contact details, children’s names and ages

Your medical history where you personally advised during your discussions with Bargara Family Chiropractic or via your referring health care professional at your approval

Your business details if relevant through delivery details, as a supplier or health care professional

Relevant previous products or services used, collected by personal discussions with Bargara Family Chiropractic

Details of items ordered or purchased from or through Bargara Family Chiropractic

By providing Bargara Family Chiropractic with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information collected via our website
Users can visit the Bargara Family Chiropractic website without revealing who they are or other personal information.

Bargara Family Chiropractic will not collect any personal information about visitors to our website except when they knowingly provide it. (e.g. via email, “contact us”).

When you visit and browse the Bargara Family Chiropractic website, we collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes. This information is used to administer and improve the performance of the Bargara Family Chiropractic website and will not be used to identify you.   

This information may include but is not limited to:

The number of users visiting our website and the number of pages viewed

The date, time and duration of a visit

Visiting patterns of individuals accessing www.bargarachiro.com.au

The IP address of your computer

The path taken through our website.

Bargara Family Chiropractic use website analytic services to help analyze how the Bargara Family Chiropractic website is used or navigated. Analytics generate statistical and other information about website use by means including but not limited to cookies which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of the Bargara Family Chiropractic website.

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of data used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones, and other electronic devices. Other technologies, identifiers, associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. In this policy, we refer to all of these technologies as “cookies.” We use cookies. 


Cookies are used as a means for our website to remember your preferences and are thus designed to improve your experience. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Your preference is for you to decide and control.

Password Protection
You are responsible for your User ID and Password.

We do not recommend that you disclose your User ID or Password to any third parties. If you choose to share your User ID and password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you agree that you are responsible for all actions taken with your User ID and password and therefore you should review that third party’s privacy policy.

If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf including fee’s due to Bargara Family Chiropractic.

If your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.

Email Newsletter Subscription

You consent to Bargara Family Chiropractic using your personal Information for sending you information, including promotional material, about Bargara Family Chiropractic products and services, as well as the products and services of third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us sending you such information by means of either direct mail, email, SMS or MMS messages.
All our newsletters contain a link to unsubscribe, if you choose to unsubscribe you will not receive newsletters from Bargara Family Chiropractic. In order to make our emails more relevant and useful to you, our servers may receive a confirmation when you open email from us.

Information from Third Parties
Bargara Family Chiropractic may collect personal information that is given to them by a third party (i.e. your previous or current health care professional). This information forms part of the personal information described in this policy. Bargara Family Chiropractic will not intentionally solicit personal information that is unintentionally disclosed.

Disclosing your personal information
Bargara Family Chiropractic may disclose your personal information for law enforcement or regulatory purposes if requested by such. We cooperate fully with law enforcement inquires and other third parties to enforce laws, intellectual property and other rights.

We can (and you agreeing to this privacy policy duly authorizes us) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary, appropriate or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, piracy or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

Storage of Personal Information
Your personal information is treated with the greatest of care. No personal information will be transferred, stored, processed, used or disclosed overseas by Bargara Family Chiropractic.
Your information is stored on our secure servers in Bargara, Qld, 4760.

We use the latest industry standards to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, such as firewalls and Secure Socket Layers (SSL Certificates) however it is important that you understand “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. We are always looking to secure your personal information by the latest most secure means possible.

Sensitive payment information such as credit card details are NEVER stored within our system. We do not accept any online purchases, thus your credit card/EFTPOS card details are never stored within our system.
Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of personal information. The Bargara Family Chiropractic website encrypts sensitive information wherever sensitive information is requested.

Use & Disclosure of Personal Information
Bargara Family Chiropractic will use your personal information only for the purposes of processing your order and to communicate effectively with you. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including, without limitation:

To verify your identity

To provide a tailored service to your specific needs

To provide, and to assist Bargara Family Chiropractic with providing products and services to you

To manage and account for the products and services, and to improve the products and services

To manage Bargara Family Chiropractic relationship(s) with you

To provide you with information about events, products and/or services that may interest you

To facilitate the internal business operations of Bargara Family Chiropractic

To improve Bargara Family Chiropractic online presence

As a condition of completing the Newsletter Subscription and or New Patient form, we reserve the right to email or post Information/Upcoming Practice News/Exercises/Stretches/Seasonal Greetings/Birthday Celebrations to you. You may, once you have placed your order or received our newsletter/Seasonal Greetings/Birthday Celebration, advise us that you are not interested in this information and we will subsequently not send these to you.

In any event, you may, at any time, unsubscribe from any information we send you, and your unsubscribe request will be actioned immediately.

To do this, please write to us advising your request or send this request to admin@bargarachiro.com.au.

Our research may lead to the publication of aggregate demographical data but will not result in the reporting or publication of any personal information provided to us.

You can contact us using the contact details specified in the ‘contact us’ section below if you do not want to receive marketing information from us.

Bargara Family Chiropractic do not otherwise disclose personal information without your permission, unless the disclosure is:

In accordance with this privacy policy or any agreement you enter into with us

Required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Notice
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time based on changes to government legislation and operational requirements within the site. All changes to this policy are effective after providing thirty (30) days’ notice of the changes. Notice of changes will be done by posting the changes on our web site - Home page – Privacy Policy.

How do you access the information that we have collected about you?
You have full control of your personal information. If you wish to access or update any of your personal information you should contact us in writing (by either post or email) and subject to the Privacy Act we will provide this personal information to you. Your personal information will be provided to you within a reasonable time frame.

Complaint
At Bargara Family Chiropractic we aim to acknowledge receipt as soon as possible and commit to resolve all complaints no later than 30 days.

Contact Us
Bargara Family Chiropractic

PO Box 8016

Bargara

Qld

4670

admin@bargarachiro.com.au

07 41547305

Further information on privacy

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website, www.privacy.gov.au

Links:

This web site contains links to other web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another web site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

© 2011 Bargara Family Chiropractic, All rights reserved.
Unauthorized duplication or publication of any materials from this Site is expressly prohibited.